Organizers

Organizing Committee

General Chair: Haizhou Li (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Program Chairs:

  • Svetlana Stoyanchev (Toshiba Europe LTD)
  • Stefan Ultes (Mercedes-Benz AG, Germany)

Finance Chair: Yan Wu (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)

Senior Steering Committee: David Traum (University of Southern California)

Local Arrangement

  • Yan Zhang (chair)
  • Grandee Lee (chair)
  • Siqi Cai (co-chair, publicity, technical program)
  • Chen Zhang (co-chair, technical program)
  • Bidisha Sharma (registration, events)
  • Chitralekha Gupta (registration, student volunteers)
  • Berrak Sisman (registration, student volunteers)
  • Yan Wu (co-chair, social events)
  • Lei Wang (COLIPS Liaison, sponsorship chair)
  • Celine Cheong (co-chair, venue)
  • Min Yuan (co-chair, venue)
  • Kun Zhou (co-chair, artwork)
  • Yi Zhou (co-chair, technical support)
  • Rui Liu (co-chair, technical support)
  • Mingyang Zhang (co-chair, technical support)
  • Minghui Dong (COLIPS board)

Program Committee

  • Bayan Abushawar, Arab Open University
  • Jan Alexandersson, DFKI GmbH
  • Rafael Banchs, I2R
  • Timo Baumann, University of Hamburg
  • Leila Ben Letaifa, upv / ehu
  • Norbert Braunschweiler, Toshiba Research Europe Ltd., Speech Technology Group
  • Axel Buendia, CNAM
  • Susanne Burger, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Felix Burkhardt, audEERING
  • Zoraida Callejas, Dept. Languages and Computer Systems. University of Granada
  • Leonardo Campillos Llanos, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas
  • Justine Cassell, CMU
  • Khalid Choukri, ELRA/ELDA
  • Gennaro Cordasco, Dipartimento di Psicologia, Universita’ della Campania “L. Vanvitelli”
  • Luis Fernando D’Haro, Speech Technology Group, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
  • Fernando Fernández-Martínez, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
  • Kallirroi Georgila, University of Southern California
  • Emer Gilmartin, Trinity College Dublin
  • Jonathan Ginzburg, Université Paris-Diderot (Paris 7)
  • David Griol, University of Granada
  • Rainer Gruhn, HBAS
  • Dilek Hakkani-Tur, Amazon Alexa AI
  • Martin Heckmann, Aalen University
  • Matthew Henderson, Google
  • Ryuichiro Higashinaka, Nagoya University/NTT
  • Julia Hirschberg, Columbia University
  • Kristiina Jokinen, AIRC AIST Tokyo Waterfront
  • Simon Keizer, Cambridge Research Laboratory, Toshiba Europe Ltd.
  • Harksoo Kim, Konkuk University
  • Kazunori Komatani, Osaka University
  • Fabrice Lefèvre, Avignon Université
  • Pierre Lison, Norwegian Computing Center
  • José David Lopes, Heriot Watt University
  • Ramon Lopez-Cozar Delgado, University of Granada
  • Wolfgang Maier, Mercedes-Benz AG
  • Joseph Mariani, LIMSI-CNRS
  • Michael Mctear, University of Ulster
  • Satoshi Nakamura, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
  • Andreea Niculescu, Institute for Infocomm Research
  • Kiyonori Ohtake, NICT
  • Alexandros Papangelis, Uber
  • Dhivya Piraviperumal, Apple
  • Jose F Quesada, University of Seville
  • Korbinian Riedhammer, Technische Hochschule Nürnberg Georg Simon Ohm
  • Sophie Rosset, LIMSI, CNRS, Université Paris-Saclay
  • Sakriani Sakti, Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST)
  • Carl Vogel, Trinity College Dublin
  • Hsin-Min Wang, Academia Sinica
  • Nigel Ward, UTEP
  • Kheng Hui Yeo, Institute for Infocomm Research
  • Huiru Zheng, University of Ulster