International Conference on Asian Language Processing 2010

Harbin, China, Dec 28-30, 2010

 

Visa and Invitation Letter

Visa to China

Please kindly take note of the following visa issues when you plan your trip to the conference:

  • Please make sure your passport is valid for at least 3 months on the date you enter China. An entry visa is required to visit China. Participants are advised to consult the nearest Chinese diplomatic mission for details.

  • A single entry visa is valid for three months, and can be extended for one additional month at the Local Public Security Bureau when you are in China.

  • Once in China, you are advised to carry passport at all times because you may need it to check into hotels, book airline tickets, and exchange money. Participants holding Japan or Singapore passport may stay in China for 15 days without an entry visa.

  • Visa application should be made preferably at least one month before departure for China.

Invitation Letter

To request an invitation letter for visa application, please send an email to Mr. Jun Li at leejunemail@gmail.com with the follow information:

  1. Paper title and ID
  2. List of authors
  3. Full name (as in your passport)
  4. Full postal address (including postal code)
  5. Is hard copy required?

Please note that electronical copy is acceptable in many cases. Please allow us to send electronical copy of invitation letter in PDF format by email within 3 days. It may take up to 2 weeks for a hardcopy invitation letter to reach you by airmail.

Copyright © 2010 Chinese and Oriental Languages Information Processing Society