COLIPS

International Conference on Asian Language Processing 2008

Chiang Mai, Thailand, November 12-14, 2008

 

Visa to Thailand

1. Generally, a foreign citizen who wishes to enter the Kingdom of Thailand is required to obtain a visa from a Royal Thai Embassy or a Royal Thai Consulate-General. However, nationals of certain countries do not require a visa if they meet visa exemption requirements as follows:

(a)  they are nationals of countries which are exempted from visa requirements when entering Thailand for tourism purposes. Such nationals will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period of not exceeding 30 days. For more information, please see Tourist Visa Exemption.
(b)  they are nationals of countries which hold bilateral agreements with Thailand on the exemption of visa requirements.  For more information, please see List of Countries which have Concluded Agreements with Thailand on the Exemption of Visa Requirements.

2. Nationals of certain countries may apply for visa upon arrival in Thailand. Travelers with this type of visa are permitted to enter and stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 15 days. For more information, please see Visa on Arrival.

Please consult the Visa Section of the Royal Thai Embassy in your country for specific questions you may have.
Copyright © 2007-2008 Chinese and Oriental Languages Information Processing Society