Program Committee Co-Chairs:

  • Fabrizio Silvestri (Istituto de Scienza e Tecnologia dell’Informazione, Italy)
  • Tie-Yan Liu (Microsoft Research Asia, China)
  • Rafael E. Banchs (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)

 

Program Committee by Area:

1.- IR Models and Theories

  • Area Co-Chairs
    • Bin Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
    • Craig Macdonald (University of Glasgow, UK)
  • Area Committee Members
    • Pu-Jen Cheng (National Taiwan University, Taiwan, China)
    • Ingo Frommholz (University of Bedfordshire, UK)
    • Cathal Gurrin (Dublin City University, Ireland)
    • Claudia Hauff (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
    • Ben He (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
    • Katja Hofmann (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands)
    • Xuanjing Huang (Fudan University, China)
    • Peng Li (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
    • Jun Miao (York University, Canada)
    • Mandar Mitra (Indian Statistical Institute, India)
    • Jian-Yun Nie (University of Montreal, Canada)
    • Iadh Ounis (University of Glasgow, UK)
    • Tao Qin (Microsoft Research Asia, China)
    • Li Rui (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
    • Le Sun (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
    • Ming-Feng Tsai (National Chengchi University, Taiwan, China)
    • Bo Wang (Tianjin University, China)
    • Jun Xu (Huawei Tech, China)

2. User Study, IR Evaluation and Interactive IR

  • Area Co-Chairs
    • Tetsuya Sakai (Microsoft Research Asia, China)
    • Ben Carterette (University of Delaware, USA)
  • Area Committee Members
    • Omar Alonso (Microsoft, USA)
    • Javed Aslam (Northeastern University, USA)
    • Peter Bailey (Microsoft, USA)
    • Praveen Chandar (University of Delaware, USA)
    • Charles Clarke (University of Waterloo, Canada)
    • Maarten de Rijke (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands)
    • Atsushi Fujii (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
    • Hideo Joho (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
    • Diane Kelly (University of North Carolina, USA)
    • Mounia Lalmas (Yahoo!, Spain)
    • Stefano Mizzaro (University of Udine, Italy)
    • Virgil Pavlu (Northeastern University, USA)
    • Stephen Robertson (Microsoft, UK)
    • Mark Sanderson (RMIT University, Australia)
    • Falk Scholer (RMIT University, Australia)
    • Mark Smucker (University of Waterloo, Canada)
    • Ian Soboroff (NIST, USA)
    • Ruihua Song (Microsoft, UK)
    • Paul Thomas (CSIRO, Australia)
    • Andrew Trotman (University of Otago, New Zealand)
    • Andrew Turpin (University of Melbourne, Australia)
    • Ellen Voorhees (NIST, USA)
    • William Webber (University of Maryland, USA)
    • Ke Zhou (University of Glasgow, UK)

3. Web IR, Scalability, and IR in Social Media

  • Area Co-Chairs
    • Alistair Moffat (University of Melbourne, Australia)
    • Min Zhang (Tsinghua University, China)
  • Area Committee Members
    • Ching-Man Au Yeung (Huawei Noah's Ark Lab, China)
    • Rui Cai (Microsoft Research Asia, China)
    • Mark Carman (Monash University, Australia)
    • Nick Craswell (Microsoft Research, USA)
    • Shane Culpepper (RMIT University, Australia)
    • Kevin Duh (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
    • Wei Gao (Qatar Computing Research Institute, Qatar)
    • Shlomo Geva (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
    • Xianpei Han (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
    • Dave Hawking (Funnelback, Australia)
    • Ben He (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
    • Xiaodong He (Microsoft Research, USA)
    • Adam Jatowt (Kyoto University, Japan)
    • Jing Jiang (Singapore Management University, Singapore)
    • Shasha Liao (New York University, USA)
    • Yiqun Liu (Tsinghua University, China)
    • Zhiyuan Liu (Tsinghua University, China)
    • Jingjing Liu (MIT, USA)
    • Kang Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
    • Zhengyu Niu (Baidu, China)
    • Kristen Parton (Columbia University, USA)
    • Laurianne Sitbon (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
    • Yang Song (Microsoft Research, USA)
    • James Thom (RMIT University, Australia)
    • Paul Thomas (CSIRO, Australia)
    • Andrew Trotman (Otago University, New Zealand)
    • Andrew Turpin (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
    • Alexandra Uitdenbogerd (RMIT University, Australia)
    • Tak-Lam Wong (The Hong Kong Institute of Education, China)
    • Xiaobing Xue (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)
    • Qi Zhang (Fudan University, China)

4. Multimedia IR

  • Area Co-Chairs
    • Kazunari Sugiyama (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
    • Joemon Jose (University of Glasgow, UK)
  • Area Committee Members
    • Liangcai Gao (Peking University, China)
    • Kenji Hatano (Doshisha University, Japan)
    • Ichiro Ide (Nagoya University, Japan)
    • Hanmin Jung (Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information, Korea)
    • In-Su Kang (Kyungsung University, Korea)
    • Fuminori Kimura (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
    • Yiqun Liu (Tsinghua University, China)
    • Zhiyuan Liu (Tsinghua University, China)
    • Qiang Ma (Kyoto University, Japan)
    • Akira Maeda (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
    • Mas Rina Mustaffa (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia)
    • Toshiyuki Shimizu (Kyoto University, Japan)
    • Aixin Sun (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
    • Yu Suzuki (Nagoya University, Japan)
    • Ichiro Yamada (NHK, Japan)
    • Yi Yu (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
    • Yin Zhang (Zhejiang University, China)

5. Natural Language Processing for IR

  • Area Co-Chairs
    • Qi Haoliang (Heilongjiang Institute of Technology, China)
    • Donald Metzler (Google Research, USA)
  • Area Committee Members
    • Niranjan Balasubramanian (University of Washington, USA)
    • Timothy Baldwin (University of Melbourne, Australia)
    • Xuanjing Huang (Fudan University, China)
    • Hongfei Lin (Dalian University of Technology, China)
    • Fuchun Peng (Google, USA)
    • Satoshi Sekine (New York University, USA)
    • Xiaojun Wan (Peking University, China)
    • Lidan Wang (University of Illinois, USA)
    • Yunqing Xia (Tsinghua University, China)
    • Deyi Xiong (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
    • Ruifeng Xu (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)
    • Endong Xun (Beijing Language and Culture University, China)
    • Jianmin Yao (Soochow University, Taiwan, China)

6. Machine Learning and Data Mining for IR

  • Area Co-Chairs
    • Sadao Kurohashi (Kyoto University, Japan)
    • Roi Blanco (University of A Coruña, Spain)
  • Area Committee Members
    • Lidong Bing (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China)
    • Pablo Castells (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain)
    • Michael Chau (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China)
    • Pu-Jen Cheng (National Taiwan University, Taiwan, China)
    • Georges Dupret (Yahoo! Labs, USA)
    • Koji Eguchi (Kobe University, Japan)
    • Atsushi Fujii (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
    • Wei Gao (Qatar Research Institute, Qatar)
    • Jiafeng Guo (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
    • Yulan He (Aston University, UK)
    • Xuanjing Huang (Fudan University, China)
    • Minlie Huang (Tsinghua University, China)
    • Jaap Kamps (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands)
    • Irwin King (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China)
    • Yanyan Lan (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
    • Raymond Lau (Ramp Holdings, USA)
    • Hang Li (Huawei, China)
    • Claudio Lucchese (ISTI-CNR, Italy)
    • Yugo Murawaki (Kyoto University, Japan)
    • Issei Sato (University of Tokyo, Japan)
    • Quan Wang (Peking University, China)
    • Yunqing Xia (Tsinghua University, China)
    • Xiaobing Xue (University of Massachusetts, USA)
    • Qi Zhang (Fudan University, China)

7. IR Applications

  • Area Co-Chairs
    • Jimmy Huang (York University, Canada)
    • Gabriella Pasi (Universita de Milano Bicocca, Italy)
  • Area Committee Members
    • Pavel Braslavski (Yandex, Russia)
    • Pablo Castells (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain)
    • Gerard de Melo (University of California, USA)
    • Arjen de Vries (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
    • Gregory Grefenstette (Exalead, France)
    • Qinmin Vivian Hu (York University, Canada)
    • Gareth Jones (Dublin City University, Ireland)
    • Yang Liu (Shangdong University, China)
    • Mihai Lupu (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
    • Andrew MacFarlane (City University, UK)
    • Raffaele Perego (Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell'Informazione, Italy)
    • Andrew Trotman (Otago University, New Zealand)
    • Shusaku Tsumoto (Shimane University, Japan)
Last Updated on Thursday, 13 June 2013 13:47
 
 

Organized by

Banner

Endorsed by

Banner
Banner